How Liability Is Determined
[…] Georgia law gives families the right to pursue justice and compensation, but strict deadlines and legal requirements apply.
Under O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2, certain surviving family members — typically the spouse, children, or parents — have the right to bring a wrongful death claim for “the full value of the life of the decedent.” This includes both tangible losses, such as income the person would have earned, and intangible losses, like companionship, care, and guidance.
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a): “The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children may recover for the homicide of a spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
How Liability Is Determined
In Georgia, liability for a fatal pedestrian accident is generally based on negligence. To win a wrongful death claim, we must prove that the driver owed a duty of care, breached that duty, and caused the fatal injuries.