After A Car Accident, Photos Help Your Case
[…] If you, or your loved one, needs to receive benefits after a car accident, you need to know the statute of limitations in Georgia that applies to such lawsuits.

The Georgia Car Accident Statute of Limitations

A “statute of limitations” refers to a state law that imposes a strict time limit on the right to file a lawsuit.

In a majority of cases, the statute of limitations that affects a car accident claim in Georgia is the same as the larger one that applies to all personal injury cases filed in the state.

Georgia Code section 9-3-33 says “Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”

This means that anyone injured in a motor vehicle accident – whether passenger, driver, bicyclist, motorcyclist, pedestrian, or electric scooter rider – must file their lawsuit within two years of the date of the accident.

When A Minor Is Injured